ELD Devices

ELD ROI Calculator: How Much Will An ELD Save Your Fleet?

Illustrated title graphic reading ELD ROI Calculator: How Much Will An ELD Save Your Fleet?

If you're still on paper logs under an exemption, or you've only ever used the cheapest ELD to stay legal, it's fair to ask whether a better system would actually pay for itself. Sometimes it does. Sometimes it doesn't. This calculator puts your own numbers against the cost so you can see the payback period instead of trusting a sales pitch.

Calculator

Annual savings$6,100
Payback1.8 months
First year net$5,200
Where the saving comes fromPer year
Time saved on logs$3,750
Idling fuel saved$2,350
Fines avoided$0
Insurance$0

Diesel default: EIA U.S. on highway diesel average, $6.276 a gallon for the week of 2026-10-19. Idle fuel use: U.S. DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center estimate for a long haul truck.

The diesel price defaults to the latest U.S. on highway average from the Energy Information Administration. When we checked in October 2026, the weekly average was $6.276 a gallon for the week of October 19. You can overwrite it with what you actually pay.

Where Savings Come From

Time on logs

Paper logs take time every day: filling in the grid, totaling hours, fixing mistakes, then someone in the office checking them. An ELD records driving automatically. Enter how many minutes a day each driver spends on logs today. Even five minutes a day across 250 working days is almost 21 hours per driver per year.

Idling fuel

Many ELD platforms include engine data and idle reports. On their own, reports save nothing. They only help if someone acts on them, coaching drivers or setting idle shutdown. The U.S. Department of Energy's Alternative Fuels Data Center estimates that a long haul truck burns roughly 0.8 gallons of fuel per hour of idling. Enter the idle hours you think you can cut each week, not total idle hours.

Fewer HOS fines

Automatic logs remove most form and manner errors, like missing totals or wrong dates. They won't stop a driver going over 11 hours, but they warn drivers before it happens. If you've had fines in the past year, enter the total. Our HOS violation fine calculator shows what violations can cost.

Insurance

Some insurers give discounts for telematics and cameras. It varies by carrier, so only enter a figure your agent has confirmed in writing.

The Formula

Annual savings = (minutes saved per day / 60 x driver hourly cost x working days x trucks) + (idle hours cut per week x 52 x gallons per idle hour x diesel price x trucks) + fines avoided + insurance savings

Payback in months = ELD cost for the first year / (annual savings / 12)

Worked example

A three truck fleet, using these assumptions:

InputValue
Driver cost$30 an hour
Paper log time saved10 minutes a day, 250 days
Idle hours cut3 hours a week per truck
Fuel use while idling0.8 gallons an hour
Diesel price$6.276 a gallon
Fines avoided$0
ELD cost$25 a month per truck, $900 a year total

Time saved is 10 / 60 x $30 x 250 x 3, which comes to $3,750 a year. Idling saved is 3 x 52 x 0.8 x $6.276 x 3, roughly $2,350 a year. Total savings are about $6,100 a year against $900 in ELD cost. Payback is under two months.

Be honest about the idle number, though. If nobody ever looks at the idle report, that $2,350 is zero. Run the calculator with and without it.

Turning Reports Into Real Savings

Most fleets that say their ELD "didn't save anything" bought one and never opened the reports. A few habits change that:

  • Pick one number a month. Idle time is a good start. Share each driver's figure with them privately, no shaming.
  • Set a target. Cutting idle by an hour a week per truck is realistic for most fleets.
  • Fix the cause. Long idle times in winter often mean drivers need a bunk heater, not a lecture.
  • Check logs weekly, not quarterly. Catch unassigned driving and missing certifications while drivers still remember the day.

Do those four things and the numbers in the calculator stop being theory.

Payback Period

A quick rule of thumb from running a lot of scenarios: time savings alone usually cover a budget ELD inside a year for any driver who spends more than a few minutes a day on paper. The fuel savings are the bonus, and the fines are the wild card. One bad audit can cost more than years of ELD fees.

Assumptions To Keep In Mind

  • The calculator doesn't value driver happiness or retention, though both matter.
  • Fuel savings assume you actually reduce idling.
  • Fines vary widely, and maximum civil penalties are rarely what's actually charged.
  • Federal rules require most interstate drivers who keep records of duty status to use an ELD anyway. This tool is for comparing options or for exempt operators deciding whether to switch voluntarily. See what is an ELD and traffic and HOS violations.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do ELDs save money?

They save paperwork time for nearly every driver and can cut fuel and fines when you use the reports. Use the calculator with your own numbers to see the payback.

How much fuel does idling use?

The Department of Energy's Alternative Fuels Data Center estimates about 0.8 gallons per hour for a long haul truck.

Where does the diesel price come from?

From the U.S. Energy Information Administration's weekly on highway diesel price. It was $6.276 a gallon for the week of October 19, 2026.

Sources

  • U.S. Energy Information Administration, Gasoline and Diesel Fuel Update, eia.gov, checked October 2026.
  • U.S. Department of Energy, Alternative Fuels Data Center fact sheet "Long Haul Truck Idling Burns Up Profits," afdc.energy.gov, checked October 2026.
  • 49 CFR Part 386 Appendix B civil penalty schedule, ecfr.gov, checked October 2026.

Get Custom ELD Quotes >