ELD Reviews

ELD Ratings Data 2026: Which Devices Drivers Rate Best

Illustrated title graphic reading ELD Ratings Data: Which Devices Drivers Rate Best

Sales pages all say drivers love their ELD. App store ratings are one of the few places drivers get to answer back. They're far from perfect, but tens of thousands of drivers rating the app they use every day is a signal worth looking at.

So we pulled the public ratings for 40 ELD and fleet apps from Google Play and the Apple App Store on October 23, 2026. Below you'll find the method, the highest and lowest rated apps, what the numbers do and don't tell you, and the full dataset as a CSV you can download.

Method

Here's exactly what we did, so you can judge the data for yourself.

  1. Picked the apps. We started from ELD providers on FMCSA's registered list and the apps that came up most often in Google Play searches for ELD terms. We included 37 driver apps and 3 fleet manager apps from the largest platforms.
  2. Collected Google Play data. For each app, we recorded the average star rating and the number of ratings from its US Google Play listing.
  3. Matched Apple App Store listings. We searched Apple's US App Store for each app by name and recorded the rating and number of ratings where we found a clear match. Two apps had no matching App Store listing we could confirm.
  4. Calculated a weighted average. We combined both stores, weighting each store's rating by its number of ratings.
  5. Set a minimum for rankings. Apps with very few ratings can swing wildly, so our top and bottom lists only include apps with at least 1,000 combined ratings. The full table includes everything.

All data was checked on October 23, 2026. Ratings change daily.

Limits you should know about

  • Ratings aren't reviews of the hardware. They mostly reflect the app experience.
  • Store ratings are rounded. We used the displayed one decimal rating from each store.
  • Small samples are noisy. An app with 11 ratings tells you very little.
  • Ratings can be skewed by prompts that ask happy users to rate, or by a single bad update.
  • Names change. Some apps are listed under new or white label names. For example, the app listed under the com.tteld.app package now appears as "Five ELD Driver."

Top Rated ELD Apps

Among apps with at least 1,000 combined ratings, these scored highest:

RankAppWeighted averageCombined ratings
1Samsara Driver4.7777,029
2ELD Mandate HOS4.701,730
3TruckX: Electronic Logbook4.654,982
4Linxup4.471,309
5Motive Fleet (manager app)4.462,580
6Motive Driver4.4046,946
7Ezlogz: ELD and Truck Navigation4.374,445
8Garmin eLog4.361,384
9Geotab Drive4.254,254

Samsara Driver stands out. It has by far the most ratings in our dataset and still averages close to 4.8. Motive Driver, with the second largest sample, sits at 4.4 on both stores.

Among smaller apps with a few hundred ratings, HOS247 ELD Logbook (4.6 on both stores, 479 combined) and Five ELD Driver (4.38, 546 combined) also did well.

Lowest Rated ELD Apps

Among apps with at least 1,000 combined ratings, these scored lowest:

AppWeighted averageCombined ratings
REVEAL ELD Logbook2.332,376
ENCOMPASS ELD3.042,938
BigRoad ELD3.1617,974
Samsara Fleet (manager app)3.841,892

Verizon Connect's REVEAL ELD Logbook scored lowest of the larger apps, with 2.5 on Google Play and 1.6 on the App Store. J.J. Keller's ENCOMPASS ELD shows a big split between stores: 2.6 on Google Play and 4.0 on the App Store. BigRoad has a large number of Google Play ratings at 3.0.

Several smaller apps rated lower still, including ISAAC Connect, Rand ELD and Helios ELD, but with fewer than 100 ratings each, we'd treat those numbers with caution.

Chart: Larger Apps By Weighted Rating

Weighted average rating for the 13 apps with at least 1,000 combined ratings, highest first.

Bigger platforms aren't automatically better rated

Samsara and Motive rate well, but other large vendors' apps don't. Verizon Connect's ELD app and J.J. Keller's ENCOMPASS sit near the bottom of the larger apps. Size tells you little about how drivers feel.

Store splits are common

Many apps rate quite differently on Android and iOS. Samsara Fleet is 2.5 on Google Play and 4.7 on the App Store. ENCOMPASS ELD is 2.6 against 4.0. If your drivers mostly use one platform, look at that store's rating.

Manager apps rate differently from driver apps

The three fleet manager apps we checked showed different patterns from their driver apps. Motive Fleet averages higher than Motive Driver once both stores are combined, while Samsara Fleet and MyGeotab average lower than their driver apps. Managers and drivers want different things.

Budget apps can rate well

ELD Mandate HOS, TruckX, HOS247 and Garmin eLog all rate well and come from vendors that publish lower prices. See ELD cost per month for their pricing.

Very high scores with few ratings need a second look

UnderControl ELD shows 5.0 on Google Play from 176 ratings and 5.0 on the App Store from just 3. A perfect score from a small sample is worth checking against written reviews before you rely on it.

How To Use These Ratings

App ratings work best as a filter, not a decision:

  1. Use them to build a shortlist. Drop apps with consistently low ratings and lots of reviews.
  2. Read recent written reviews. Look for patterns like disconnects, crashes or roadside transfer problems.
  3. Check the date of complaints. A bad update last year may be fixed now.
  4. Run a trial. Nothing beats your own drivers using the app on real loads.
  5. Check FMCSA registration. A high rating doesn't help if the device gets revoked. Use our FMCSA registered ELD list.

For full reviews, see all ELD device reviews and our best ELD guide.

Full Dataset

All 40 apps, sorted by weighted average rating. Download the CSV file to sort and filter it yourself.

#AppTypeGoogle PlayPlay ratingsApp StoreApp Store ratingsWeighted average
1UnderControl ELDdriver5.0176535.0
2Samsara Driverdriver4.726,3954.850,6344.77
3ELD Mandate HOSdriver4.72704.71,4604.7
4TruckX: Electronic Logbookdriver4.62,2694.72,7134.65
5HOS247 ELD Logbookdriver4.63414.61384.6
6Five ELD v1driver4.6374.5154.57
7Linxupdriver4.44434.58664.47
8Motive Fleetfleet manager4.08804.71,7004.46
9Pro Ride ELDdriver3.7194.8424.46
10Motive Driverdriver4.435,2864.411,6604.4
11Five ELD Driverdriver4.54503.8964.38
12Ezlogz: ELD & Truck Navigationdriver4.51,5374.32,9084.37
13Garmin eLog Compliant ELDdriver4.48814.35034.36
14EZ LYNK ELDdriver4.2304.7114.33
15Leader ELDdriver4.7113.454.29
16Next Fleet ELDdriver3.694.4494.28
17Geotab Drivedriver4.32,2684.21,9864.25
18Level ELDdriver4.412324.2
19ZIGZAG ELDdriver4.1334.2104.12
20Matrack ELD Driverdriver3.91094.7304.07
21TN360 Mobiledriver4.219343.99
22ELD Riderdriver3.93994.21233.97
23Route One ELD Logbookdriver3.5194.3183.89
24Samsara Fleetfleet manager2.57414.71,1513.84
25Alfa ELDdriver3.8303.4143.67
26ELOG 42 Logbook Appdriver3.640Not foundNot found3.6
27ID ELDdriver4.5202.3153.56
28Blue Ink Techdriver3.34323.21183.28
29MyGeotabfleet manager3.43332.1463.24
30MyEROADdriver3.3262.543.19
31BigRoad ELDdriver3.014,8383.93,1363.16
32TruckingOffice ELDdriver3.0483.493.06
33ENCOMPASS ELDdriver2.62,0154.09233.04
34Powerfleet Unitydriver2.8222.4142.64
35Apollo ELDdriver2.82991.91202.54
36REVEAL ELD Logbookdriver2.51,9271.64492.33
37Helios ELDdriver2.417282.27
38Rand ELDdriver2.2211.7132.01
39Driver ELDdriver2.011Not foundNot found2.0
40ISAAC Connectdriver2.1441.2171.85

"Not found" means we couldn't confirm a matching App Store listing. Weighted averages for those apps use Google Play only.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which ELD app has the best ratings?

Among apps with at least 1,000 combined ratings, Samsara Driver had the highest weighted average at 4.77 from about 77,000 ratings when we checked on October 23, 2026.

Which ELD app has the worst ratings?

Among larger apps, Verizon Connect's REVEAL ELD Logbook had the lowest weighted average at 2.33 from about 2,400 ratings.

Are app store ratings reliable for choosing an ELD?

They're a useful filter, especially for apps with thousands of ratings, but read recent reviews and run a trial before deciding.

Can I use this data?

Yes. Download the CSV and please cite BestELDDevices.com with the date checked.

Sources

  • Google Play US listings for each app, checked October 23, 2026.
  • Apple App Store US listings via Apple's public search, checked October 23, 2026.
  • FMCSA registered ELD list, eld.fmcsa.dot.gov, checked October 2026.